• An Giang
  • Binh Duong
  • Binh Phuoc
  • Binh Thuan
  • Binh Dinh
  • Bac Lieu
  • Bac Giang
  • Bac Kan
  • Bac Ninh
  • Ben Tre
  • Cao Bang
  • Ca Mau
  • Can Tho
  • Dien Bien
  • Da Nang
  • Da Lat
  • Dak Lak
  • Dak Nong
  • Dong Nai
  • Dong Thap
  • Gia Lai
  • Ha Noi
  • Ho Chi Minh
  • Ha Giang
  • Ha Nam
  • Ha Tinh
  • Hoa Binh
  • Hung Yen
  • Hai Duong
  • Hai Phong
  • Hau Giang
  • Khanh Hoa
  • Kien Giang
  • Kon Tum
  • Lai Chau
  • Long An
  • Lao Cai
  • Lam Dong
  • Lang Son
  • Nam Dinh
  • Nghe An
  • Ninh Binh
  • Ninh Thuan
  • Phu Tho
  • Phu Yen
  • Quang Binh
  • Quang Nam
  • Quang Ngai
  • Quang Ninh
  • Quang Tri
  • Soc Trang
  • Son La
  • Thanh Hoa
  • Thai Binh
  • Thai Nguyen
  • Thua Thien Hue
  • Tien Giang
  • Tra Vinh
  • Tuyen Quang
  • Tay Ninh
  • Vinh Long
  • Vinh Phuc
  • Vung Tau
  • Yen Bai

Requirements for imports of second hand machines

VGP – Generally, used machinery and equipment can be imported if it is no more than 10 years old.

05/06/2020 10:38

Question: A processing enterprise plans to import over 10-year used machines from Japan. What are requirements for importing second hand machines in accordance with the PM’s Decision 18/2019/QD-TTg?

Answer:

Decision 18/2019/QD-TTg (Decision 18) dated April 19, 2019, sets out rules for the importation of used equipment and production technology. 

Generally, used machinery and equipment can be imported if it is no more than 10 years old.

However for used machinery and equipment in some specific cases (i.e. the mechanical, wood manufacturing and paper and pulp production sectors), the permissible age is increased to 15 or 20 years.

Moreover, used machinery and equipment must have been manufactured based on standards which conform with Viet Nam’s National Standards on safety, energy saving and environment protection. In the absence of applicable National Standards, the imported machinery and equipment must conform with national technical standards or national standards of one of the G7 countries. 

Importation of used production technology is only allowed when certain criteria are fulfilled, such as:

• It must comply with National Technical Regulations (QCVN) on safety, energy saving and environmental protection. If there are no corresponding National Technical Regulations, it must comply with the National Standards (TCVN) of Viet Nam, or the national technical standards of G7 countries or South Korea. 
• In terms of remaining capacity/efficiency, used technology for production must attain 85% or more of designed capacity, and consumption of materials and energy should not exceed the designed usage by more than 15%. It should not be listed as a prohibited/ restricted transfer, and must be used in at least three factories in countries of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).

On this case, the enterprise is advised to compose a dossier in accordance with Point 2, Article 9 of Decision 18, then send it to the Ministry of Science and Technology for approval. /.